Code · Missouri · Chapter 321
321.190. Attendance fees authorized — reimbursement for expenses — secretary and treasurer, additional compensation, how set, limitation.
321.190. Attendance fees authorized — reimbursement for expenses — secretary and treasurer, additional compensation, how set, limitation. — Each member of the board may receive an attendance fee not to exceed one hundred dollars for attending each regularly called board meeting, or special meeting, but shall not be paid for attending more than two in any calendar month, except that in a county of the first class having a charter form of government, he shall not be paid for attending more than four in any calendar month.
However, no board member shall be paid more than one attendance fee if such member attends more than one board meeting in a calendar week. In addition, the chairman of the board of directors may receive fifty dollars for attending each regularly or specially called board meeting, but shall not be paid the additional fee for attending more than two meetings in any calendar month. Each member of the board shall be reimbursed for his or her actual expenditures in the performance of his or her duties on behalf of the district.
The secretary and the treasurer, if members of the board of directors, may each receive such additional compensation for the performance of their respective duties as secretary and treasurer as the board shall deem reasonable and necessary, not to exceed one thousand dollars per year. The circuit court having jurisdiction over the district shall have power to remove directors or any of them for good cause shown upon a petition, notice and hearing.
­­--------
(L. 1947 V. I p. 432 § 20, A.L. 1965 p. 509, A.L. 1971 H.B. 316, A.L. 1979 S.B. 224, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1395 & 1448, A.L. 2005 H.B. 58 merged with H.B.127 merged with S.B. 210)