Code · Missouri · Chapter 311
311.680. Disorderly place, warning, probation, suspension or revocation of license, when, notice — civil penalties — meet and confer opportunity, when.
311.680. Disorderly place, warning, probation, suspension or revocation of license, when, notice — civil penalties — meet and confer opportunity, when. — 1. Whenever it shall be shown, or whenever the supervisor of liquor control has knowledge, that a person licensed hereunder has not at all times kept an orderly place or house, or has violated any of the provisions of this chapter, the supervisor of liquor control may warn, place on probation on such terms and conditions as the supervisor of liquor control deems appropriate for a period not to exceed twelve months, suspend or revoke the license of that person, but the person shall have ten days' notice of the application to warn, place on probation, suspend or revoke the person's license prior to the order of warning, probation, revocation or suspension issuing.
2. Any wholesaler licensed pursuant to this chapter in lieu of, or in addition to, the warning, probation, suspension or revocation authorized in subsection 1 of this section, may be assessed a civil penalty by the supervisor of liquor control of not less than one hundred dollars or more than twenty-five hundred dollars for each violation.
3. Any solicitor licensed pursuant to this chapter in lieu of the suspension or revocation authorized in subsection 1 of this section may be assessed a civil penalty or fine by the supervisor of liquor control of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars for each violation.
4. Any retailer with less than five thousand occupant capacity licensed pursuant to this chapter in lieu of the suspension or revocation authorized by subsection 1 of this section may be assessed a civil penalty or fine by the supervisor of liquor control of not less than fifty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for each violation.
5. Any retailer with five thousand or more occupant capacity licensed pursuant to this chapter in lieu of the suspension or revocation authorized by subsection 1 of this section, may be assessed a civil penalty or fine by the supervisor of liquor control of not less than fifty dollars nor more than five thousand dollars for each violation.
6. Any aggrieved person may appeal to the administrative hearing commission in accordance with section 311.691 .
7. In order to encourage the early resolution of disputes between the supervisor of liquor control and licensees, the supervisor of liquor control, prior to issuing an order of warning, probation, revocation, suspension, or fine, shall provide the licensee with the opportunity to meet or to confer with the supervisor of liquor control, or his or her designee, concerning the alleged violations. At least ten days prior to such meeting or conference, the supervisor shall provide the licensee with notice of the time and place of such meeting or conference, and the supervisor of liquor control shall also provide the licensee with a written description of the specific conduct for which discipline is sought, a citation of the law or rules allegedly violated, and, upon request, copies of any violation report or any other documents which are the basis for such action.
Any order of warning, probation, revocation, suspension, or fine shall be effective no sooner than thirty days from the date of such order.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 4905, A.L. 1978 S.B. 661, A.L. 1996 S.B. 933, A.L. 2002 S.B. 834, A.L. 2009 H.B. 132)
(1964)Evidence was sufficient for superintendent to find that licensee had sold intoxicating liquor to minor and it was not necessary that licensee's guilt be determined by court or jury or that supervisor overcome any presumption of innocence of licensee in order for superintendent to suspend licensee's license. Crooms v. Ketchum (Mo.), 379 S.W.2d 580.