Code · Missouri · Chapter 311
311.300. Persons eighteen years of age or older may sell or handle intoxicating liquor, when.
311.300. Persons eighteen years of age or older may sell or handle intoxicating liquor, when. — 1. Except as provided in this section, no person under the age of twenty-one years shall sell or assist in the sale or dispensing of intoxicating liquor.
2. In any place of business licensed in accordance with section 311.200 , persons at least eighteen years of age may stock, arrange displays, operate the cash register or scanner connected to a cash register and accept payment for, and sack for carryout, intoxicating liquor. Delivery of intoxicating liquor away from the licensed business premises cannot be performed by anyone under the age of twenty-one years. Any licensee who employs any person under the age of twenty-one years, as authorized by this subsection, shall, when at least fifty percent of the licensee's gross sales does not consist of nonalcoholic sales, have an employee twenty-one years of age or older on the licensed premises during all hours of operation.
3. In any distillery, warehouse, wholesale distributorship, or similar place of business which stores or distributes intoxicating liquor but which does not sell intoxicating liquor at retail, persons at least eighteen years of age may be employed and their duties may include the handling of intoxicating liquor for all purposes except consumption, sale at retail, or dispensing for consumption or sale at retail.
4. Any wholesaler licensed pursuant to this chapter may employ persons of at least eighteen years of age to:
(1)Rotate, stock and arrange displays at retail establishments licensed to sell intoxicating liquor; and
(2)Unload delivery vehicles and transfer intoxicating liquor into retail licensed premises if such persons are supervised by a delivery vehicle driver who is twenty-one years of age or older.
5. Persons eighteen years of age or older may, when acting in the capacity of a waiter or waitress, accept payment for or serve intoxicating liquor in places of business which sell food for consumption on the premises if at least fifty percent of all sales in those places consists of food; provided that nothing in this section shall authorize persons under twenty-one years of age to mix or serve across the bar intoxicating beverages.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 4885, A. 1949 S.B. 1114, A.L. 1969 S.B. 37, A.L. 1971 H.B. 173, A.L. 1976 S.B. 487, H.B. 1367, A.L. 1981 S.B. 128, A.L. 1996 S.B. 933, A.L. 1997 H.B. 63, A.L. 2009 H.B. 132, A.L. 2019 S.B. 197)