Code · Missouri · Chapter 311
311.270. License for sale of malt liquor only — certain restrictions — penalty for violation.
311.270. License for sale of malt liquor only — certain restrictions — penalty for violation. — 1. It shall be unlawful for any person, holding a license for the sale of malt liquor only, to possess, consume, store, sell or offer for sale, give away or otherwise dispose of, upon or about the premises mentioned in said license, or, upon or about said premises, to suffer or permit any person to possess, consume, store, sell or offer for sale, give away or otherwise dispose of, any intoxicating liquor of any kind whatsoever other than malt liquor brewed or manufactured by the method, in the manner, and of the ingredients, required by the laws of this state.
Whosoever shall violate any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof by any court of competent jurisdiction shall be punished as in this chapter provided as to misdemeanors. Upon such conviction becoming final, the license of the person so convicted shall forthwith, and without other or further action, order or proceeding, be deemed to have been revoked, and shall by the licensee be forthwith surrendered to the supervisor and cancelled.
2. No license for the sale of malt liquor only shall be issued to any person having in his possession or on the premises to be licensed a federal excise or occupational tax stamp or receipt, designating such person or premises as the person or place for dealing in intoxicating liquor other than malt liquors, or evidencing the payment of a tax for being a dealer in liquors other than malt liquors. If any person having a license for the sale of malt liquors only shall have in his possession or on the licensed premises a federal excise or occupational tax stamp or special tax receipt, designating such person or premises as the person or place for dealing in intoxicating liquors, except malt liquors, or evidencing the payment of a tax for being a dealer in liquor other than malt liquors, the license of such person shall be revoked by the supervisor.
In any prosecution for the violation of this section, evidence that the defendant has in his possession or upon the premises in question a federal excise or occupational tax stamp or special tax receipt, designating such person or premises as the person or place for dealing in intoxicating liquors other than malt liquors, or evidencing the payment of a tax for being a dealer in liquors, other than malt liquors, shall be deemed prima facie evidence of a violation of the provisions of this section.
3. Any person holding a license for the sale of malt liquor only, who shall have in his possession or upon the licensed premises a federal excise or occupational tax stamp or receipt, designating such person or premises as the person or place for dealing in intoxicating liquors, except malt liquors, or evidencing the payment of a tax for being a dealer in liquor other than malt liquors, or for a term to expire after the expiration of his permit, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than three months, nor more than one year, or by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars, nor more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 4914, A. 1949 S.B. 1114)