Code · Missouri · Chapter 311
311.240. Period of license — federal license required — contents of license — renewals.
311.240. Period of license — federal license required — contents of license — renewals. — 1. On approval of the application and payment of the license tax provided in this chapter, the supervisor of liquor control shall grant the applicant a license to conduct business in the state for a term to expire with the thirtieth day of June next succeeding the date of such license. A separate license shall be required for each place of business. Of the license tax to be paid for any such license, the applicant shall pay as many twelfths as there are months (part of a month counted as a month) remaining from the date of the license to the next succeeding July first.
2. No such license shall be effective, and no right granted thereby shall be exercised by the licensee, unless and until the licensee shall have obtained and securely affixed to the license in the space provided therefor an original stamp or other form of receipt issued by the duly authorized representative of the federal government, evidencing the payment by the licensee to the federal government of whatever excise or occupational tax is by any law of the United States then in effect required to be paid by a dealer engaged in the occupation designated in said license.
Within ten days from the issuance of said federal stamp or receipt, the licensee shall file with the supervisor of liquor control a photostat copy thereof, or such duplicate or indented and numbered stub therefrom as the federal government may have issued to the taxpayer with the original.
3. Every license issued under the provisions of this chapter shall particularly describe the premises at which intoxicating liquor may be sold thereunder, and such license shall not be deemed to authorize or permit the sale of intoxicating liquor at any place other than that described therein.
4. Applications for renewal of licenses must be filed on or before the first day of May of each calendar year.
5. In case of failure to submit the completed renewal application required under subsection 4 of this section on or before the first day of May, there shall be added to the amount of the renewal fee a late charge of one hundred dollars from the second day of May to the last day of May; a late charge of two hundred dollars if the renewal application is submitted on the first day of June to the last day of June; or a late charge of three hundred dollars if the renewal application is submitted after the last day of June.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 4897, A.L. 2007 S.B. 299 & S.B. 616)