Code · Missouri · Chapter 311
311.210. Application — remittance, made to whom, powers of supervisor.
311.210. Application — remittance, made to whom, powers of supervisor. — 1. All applications for all licenses mentioned in this chapter shall be made to the supervisor of liquor control and shall be accompanied by a proper remittance made payable to the director of revenue.
2. The supervisor of liquor control shall have the power and duty to determine whether each application for such license shall be approved or disapproved. Upon disapproval of any application for a license, the supervisor of liquor control shall so notify the applicant in writing, setting forth therein the grounds and reasons for disapproval, and shall return therewith the applicant's remittance. Upon approval of any application for a license, the supervisor of liquor control shall issue to the applicant the appropriate license and contemporaneously with such issuance shall file a notice of the issuance of such license together with the applicant's remittance in payment of the same with the director of revenue.
The director of revenue shall immediately issue a receipt in duplicate for such payment, one copy of which shall be filed with the supervisor of liquor control and one copy retained by the director of revenue.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 4888, A.L. 1945 p. 1043)