Code · Missouri · Chapter 311
311.050. License required.
311.050. License required. — It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, partnership or corporation to manufacture, sell or expose for sale in this state intoxicating liquor, as defined in section 311.020 , in any quantity, without taking out a license.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 4895)
(1943)Objection to use of word "spirituous" in information charging sale of "spirituous intoxicating liquor" held without merit. State v. Varnon (Mo.), 174 S.W.2d 146.
(1955)Where evidence showed that whiskey purchased was poured from "shot" glass into Coca-Cola bottle, that such bottle may have contained some other liquid, it was not error to admit it in evidence, in prosecution for sale without license, even though alcoholic content of liquor therein was less than that in bottle from which testimony showed it was poured. State v. Krout (Mo.), 282 S.W.2d 529.