Code · Missouri · Chapter 31
31.060. Revolving fund for incidental expenses of state hospitals.
31.060. Revolving fund for incidental expenses of state hospitals. — Upon a request from the director of the department of health and senior services, mental health or social services, as the case may be, the commissioner of administration shall draw a warrant payable to the revolving fund custodian of each state-operated facility, in an amount to be specified by the director of the department of health and senior services, mental health or social services, as the case may be, not to exceed; however, the sum of eight thousand dollars for each such facility.
The sum so specified shall be placed in the hands of the custodian as a revolving fund to be used in the payment of the incidental expenses of the facility for which the custodian has been appointed. Such incidental expenses may include approved operating costs of the facilities, expenditures for patient or resident activities and the payment of costs incurred in returning nonresident patients to their state of residence. All expenditures shall be made in accordance with rules and regulations established by the commissioner of administration.
­­--------
(L. 1947 V. I p. 292 § 6, A.L. 1957 p. 499, A.L. 1963 p. 100, A.L. 1971 H.B. 581, A.L. 1995 S.B. 454)