Code · Missouri · Chapter 307
307.390. Penalty for violation — superintendent of highway patrol may assign persons to enforce inspections laws.
307.390. Penalty for violation — superintendent of highway patrol may assign persons to enforce inspections laws. — 1. Any person who violates any provision of sections 307.350 to 307.390 is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished as provided by law.
2. The superintendent of the Missouri state highway patrol may assign qualified persons who are not highway patrol officers to investigate and enforce motor vehicle safety inspection laws and regulations pursuant to sections 307.350 to 307.390 and sections 643.300 to 643.355 . A person assigned by the superintendent pursuant to the authority granted by this subsection shall be designated a motor vehicle inspector and shall have limited powers to issue a uniform complaint and summons for a violation of the motor vehicle inspection laws and regulations.
A motor vehicle inspector shall not have authority to exercise the power granted in this subsection until such inspector successfully completes training provided by, and to the satisfaction of, the superintendent.
­­--------
(L. 1967 p. 418 § 10, A.L. 1999 H.B. 603, et al. merged with S.B. 19, A.L. 2009 H.B. 683, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1540)
CROSS REFERENCE:
General penalty for violation of §§ 307.020 to 307.295, 304.570