Code · Missouri · Chapter 307
307.030. Approval of lighting equipment — rules and regulations — fee — revocation or suspension of certificate, rulemaking procedure.
307.030. Approval of lighting equipment — rules and regulations — fee — revocation or suspension of certificate, rulemaking procedure. — 1. The director of the department of public safety is hereby given authority to pass upon the lighting equipment of any vehicle, motor vehicle, or motor-drawn vehicle with a view to its safety for use on a street or highway.
2. The director of the department of public safety is hereby authorized to promulgate rules and regulations not inconsistent with this chapter, and publish same. No rule or portion of a rule promulgated under the authority of this chapter shall become effective unless it has been promulgated pursuant to the provisions of section 536.024 .
3. The director of the department of public safety may require the approval of any lighting equipment or lighting device, and charge a fee therefor of fifty dollars for each device or each single lighting device submitted for approval, and may set up the procedure which may be followed when any lighting equipment or lighting device is submitted for approval.
4. The director of the department of public safety may revoke or suspend for cause, after hearing, any certificate of approval that may be issued covering any lighting equipment or lighting device under this chapter.
­­--------
(L. 1941 p. 438 § 8386, A.L. 1993 S.B. 52, A.L. 1995 S.B. 3)