Code · Missouri · Chapter 304
304.017. Distance at which vehicle must follow, penalty.
304.017. Distance at which vehicle must follow, penalty. — 1. The driver of a vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonably safe and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicle and the traffic upon and the condition of the roadway. Vehicles being driven upon any roadway outside of a business or residence district in a caravan or motorcade, whether or not towing other vehicles, shall be so operated, except in a funeral procession or in a duly authorized parade, so as to allow sufficient space between each such vehicle or combination of vehicles as to enable any other vehicle to overtake or pass such vehicles in safety.
This section shall in no manner affect section 304.044 relating to distance between trucks traveling on the highway.
2. Violation of this section shall be deemed a class C misdemeanor.
­­--------
(L. 1953 p. 587 § 304.020, A.L. 1980 H.B. 1368, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1047)
(1959)This section does not apply to trucks or buses governed by § 303.044 so that if safe and prudent following distance rule is applicable to the operation of trucks it is by virtue of a common law duty and not by this section. Thebeau v. Thebeau (Mo.), 324 S.W.2d 674.
(1960)Plaintiff struck by car while replacing damaged tire in truck parked on right edge of four-lane highway while tire was being replaced held entitled to allege and submit question as to whether vehicle which struck him was following another vehicle more closely than was reasonably safe and prudent. Binion v. Armentrout (Mo.), 333 S.W.2d 87.
(1965)Where plaintiff had testified that he had been stopped behind school bus for about five seconds before being struck from behind, his testimony does not preclude submission of case on defendant's violation of this section. Sundermeyer v. Lentz (Mo.), 386 S.W.2d 16.