Code · Missouri · Chapter 303
303.290. Director's duties — regulations — judicial review.
303.290. Director's duties — regulations — judicial review. — 1. The director of revenue shall administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter and may make rules and regulations necessary for its administration and shall provide for hearings upon request of persons aggrieved by orders or acts of the director under the provisions of this chapter. Upon receipt of a request for an administrative hearing the director of revenue shall reach a final decision including findings of fact and conclusions of law within ninety days.
2. Any decision, finding or order of the director, under the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to review by appeal to the circuit court of the county of the residence of the licensee, at the instance of any party in interest, in the manner provided by chapter 536 , at any time within thirty days after notice is given the licensee of such decision, finding or order. Upon such appeal the cause shall be heard de novo and the circuit court may determine the reasonableness of the director's decision, finding or order, and in disposing of the issues before it may modify, affirm, or reverse the decision, finding or order in whole or in part.
Appeals from the judgment of the circuit court may be taken as in civil cases. The prosecuting attorney of the county where such appeal is taken shall appear in behalf of the director, and prosecute or defend as the case may require.
­­--------
(L. 1953 p. 569 § 303.020, A.L. 1957 p. 622, A.L. 1986 S.B. 424)
Effective 7-01-87
(1998)Thirty-day period referred to in this statute begins to run on date of mailing of administrative decision. Gilbert v. Director of Revenue, 974 S.W.2d 655 (E.D.Mo.App.).