Code · Missouri · Chapter 302
302.260. Unlicensed person operating motor vehicle prohibited.
302.260. Unlicensed person operating motor vehicle prohibited. — No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven upon any highway by any person who is not authorized hereunder or in violation of any of the provisions of sections 302.010 to 302.260 .
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 8467)
(1958)In action by mother for death of decedent in one-car accident charging owner of automobile with wanton, willful and reckless conduct in permitting decedent, just under sixteen years of age, to drive, court held that submissible case had not been made since evidence would not justify finding that the owner knew, or circumstances were so strong as to charge him as reasonable man with anticipating, that serious injury would probably result. Thomasson v. Winsett (A.), 310 S.W.2d 33.
(1958)Person who "knowingly permits" driving by person under the age of sixteen is negligent as a matter of law. Thomasson v. Winsett (A.), 310 S.W.2d 33.