Code · Missouri · Chapter 301
301.650. Scope of law — method of perfecting liens or encumbrances is exclusive.
301.650. Scope of law — method of perfecting liens or encumbrances is exclusive. — 1. Sections 301.600 to 301.660 do not apply to or affect:
(1)A lien given by statute or rule of law to a supplier of services or materials for the motor vehicle or trailer;
(2)A lien given by statute to the United States, this state or any political subdivision of this state;
(3)A lien or encumbrance on a motor vehicle or trailer created by a manufacturer or dealer who holds the motor vehicle or trailer for sale;
(4)A lien or encumbrance on any manufactured home, as defined in section 700.010 ;
(5)A lien for delinquent child support or spousal support given by section 454.516 .
2. The method provided in sections 301.600 to 301.660 of perfecting and giving notice of liens or encumbrances subject to sections 301.600 to 301.660 is exclusive.
­­--------
(L. 1965 p. 474 § 6, A.L. 1985 S.B. 152, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1479)