Code · Missouri · Chapter 301
301.400. Removal or defacing manufacturer's numbers — penalty.
301.400. Removal or defacing manufacturer's numbers — penalty. — Any person who removes, covers, alters or defaces, or causes to be destroyed, removed, covered, altered or defaced, the manufacturer's number, the motor number or other distinguishing number on any motor vehicle, or number or other distinguishing number on any motor vehicle tire, piece of farm machinery, farm implement, or piece of construction equipment, the property of another, for any reason, shall be deemed guilty of a class D felony.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 §§ 8396, 8404, A. 1949 S.B. 1110, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1454, et al., A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Prior revisions: 1929 §§ 7781, 7786; 1919 §§ 7608, 7609
Effective 1-01-17
(1967)The number on the transmission is a distinguishing manufacturer's number within the meaning of this section. State v. Friedman (Mo.), 412 S.W.2d 171.