Code · Missouri · Chapter 301
301.074. Duration of license period — annual proof of inspection and disability, exceptions — limitation on issuance.
301.074. Duration of license period — annual proof of inspection and disability, exceptions — limitation on issuance. — License plates issued under sections 301.071 to 301.075 shall be valid for the duration of the veteran's disability. Each such applicant issued license plates under these provisions shall annually furnish proof of vehicle inspection and proof of disability to the director, except that an applicant whose service connected disability qualifying him for special license plates consists in whole or in part of loss of an eye or a limb or an applicant with a one hundred percent permanent disability, as established by a physician's signed statement to that effect, need only furnish proof of disability to the director when initially applying for the special license plates and not thereafter, but in such case proof that the veteran is alive shall be required annually.
No commercial motor vehicle in excess of twenty-four thousand pounds gross weight may be licensed under the provisions of sections 301.071 to 301.075 .
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 61 § 4, A.L. 1983 H.B. 182, A.L. 1995 S.B. 70, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1503 merged with S.B. 881)