Code · Missouri · Chapter 3
3.065. Section amended by several acts, how published — conflicts with revising acts, effect.
3.065. Section amended by several acts, how published — conflicts with revising acts, effect. — 1. If any section of the revised statutes, supplement or pocket part, or of any act of the general assembly is amended or reenacted by more than one act at the same session of the general assembly, the section may be incorporated in the revised statutes edition, supplement or pocket part as amended or altered by the several acts if the amendments, changes or alterations can be incorporated in the section in such manner as to make the section intelligible.
In any such case the revisor of statutes shall insert a note at the end of the section explaining the insertions or omissions accomplished by the various enactments. If the section cannot be made intelligible by incorporation of the amendments the section as enacted by each of the several acts shall be published in full.
2. If any section of existing law affected by a revision act is amended, reenacted or repealed by other acts passed at the same regular or extra session of the general assembly, the revision act shall be given effect only to the extent that its provisions do not conflict with the changes made in the existing law by the other acts and, in accordance with this provision, the section shall be shown as repealed or incorporated in the statutes as amended or altered by the several acts passed affecting it. The revisor of statutes, in such cases, shall insert an explanatory note at the end of the section indicating the changes made in its provisions by the several enactments.
­­--------
(L. 1959 S.B. 88, A.L. 1969 H.B. 685)
(1990)General rule in Missouri is that acts adopted in same session are to be construed in harmony, and if they cannot be construed in harmony, then more specific act takes precedence over general. Later in time rule for laws adopted in same session does not apply unless there are different effective dates. Date governor approves bill or date general assembly passes bill is not legally significant. Berdella v. Pender, 821 S.W.2d 846 (Mo. en banc).