Code · Missouri · Chapter 290
290.505. Overtime compensation, applicable number of hours, exceptions.
290.505. Overtime compensation, applicable number of hours, exceptions. — 1. No employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.
2. Employees of an amusement or recreation business that meets the criteria set out in 29 U.S.C. 213(a)(3) must be paid one and one-half times their regular compensation for any hours worked in excess of fifty-two hours in any one-week period.
3. With the exception of employees described in subsection
(2), the overtime requirements of subsection
(1)shall not apply to employees who are exempt from federal minimum wage or overtime requirements including, but not limited to, the exemptions or hour calculation formulas specified in 29 U.S.C. Sections 207 and 213, and any regulations promulgated thereunder.
4. Except as may be otherwise provided under sections 290.500 to 290.530 , this section shall be interpreted in accordance with the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. Section 201, et seq., as amended, and the Portal to Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. Section 251, et seq., as amended, and any regulations promulgated thereunder.
­­--------
(L. 1990 H.B. 1881 § 3, A.L. 2006 Adopted by Initiative, Proposition B, November 7, 2006, A.L. 2008 H.B. 1883 merged with H.B. 2041)
Effective 6-25-08 (H.B. 2041); 8-28-08 (H.B. 1883)