Code · Missouri · Chapter 290
290.240. Department inquiry into complaints — rulemaking authority.
290.240. Department inquiry into complaints — rulemaking authority. — 1. The department shall inquire diligently into complaints regarding any violation of sections 290.210 to 290.340 , shall institute actions for penalties herein prescribed, and shall enforce generally the provisions of sections 290.210 to 290.340 . Complaints regarding any violation of sections 290.210 to 290.340 shall be filed with the department. The following interested parties are the only parties allowed to file such complaints with the department:
(1)Any decision-making public servant for a public body for which a public works project is being performed, if the complaint is against the contractor or subcontractor for the project;
(2)Any contractor, if the complaint is against his or her subcontractor for work performed on behalf of a public body;
(3)Any subcontractor, if the complaint is against his or her contractor for work performed on behalf of a public body; and
(4)Any worker who alleges a violation of his or her rights under sections 290.210 to 290.340 .
2. The department may establish rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of sections 290.210 to 290.340 .
­­--------
(L. 1957 p. 574 § 6, A.L. 1969 S.B. 142, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1729, et al.)