Code · Missouri · Chapter 288
288.381. Collection of benefits paid when claimant later determined ineligible or awarded back pay — violation, damages.
288.381. Collection of benefits paid when claimant later determined ineligible or awarded back pay — violation, damages. — 1. The provisions of subsection 8 of section 288.070 notwithstanding, benefits paid to a claimant pursuant to subsection 7 of section 288.070 to which the claimant was not entitled based on a subsequent determination, redetermination or decision which has become final, shall be collectible by the division as provided in subsections 12 and 13 of section 288.380 .
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when a claimant who has been separated from his employment receives benefits under this chapter and subsequently receives a back pay award pursuant to action by a governmental agency, court of competent jurisdiction or as a result of arbitration proceedings, for a period of time during which no services were performed, the division shall establish an overpayment equal to the lesser of the amount of the back pay award or the benefits paid to the claimant which were attributable to the period covered by the back pay award.
After the claimant has been provided an opportunity for a fair hearing under the provision of section 288.190 , the employer shall withhold from the employee's back pay award the amount of benefits so received and shall pay such amount to the division and separately designate such amount.
3. For the purposes of subsection 2 of this section, the division shall provide the employer with the amount of benefits paid to the claimant.
4. Any individual, company, association, corporation, partnership, bureau, agency or the agent or employee of the foregoing who interferes with, obstructs, or otherwise causes an employer to fail to comply with the provisions of subsection 2 of this section shall be liable for damages in the amount of three times the amount owed by the employer to the division. The division shall proceed to collect such damages under the provisions of sections 288.160 and 288.170 .
­­--------
(L. 1972 H.B. 1017, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1485, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1456, A.L. 2016 H.B. 1530 merged with S.B. 702)