Code · Missouri · Chapter 288
288.035.
288.035. Owner and operator leasing motor vehicle with driver to a for-hire common or contract carrier not deemed employed for unemployment compensation, exception. — Notwithstanding the provisions of section 288.034 , in the case of an individual who is the owner, as defined in section 301.010 , and operator of a motor vehicle which is leased or contracted with a driver to a for-hire common or contract motor vehicle carrier operating within a commercial zone as defined in section 390.020 or 390.041 , or operating under a certificate issued by the Missouri department of transportation or by the United States Department of Transportation or any of its subagencies, such owner/operator shall not be deemed to be an employee, provided, however, such individual owner and operator shall be deemed to be in employment if the for-hire common or contract vehicle carrier is an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or any governmental entity.
­­--------
(L. 1985 H.B. 157 § 2, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1485, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1456, A.L. 2017 S.B. 8 merged with S.B. 222 merged with S.B. 225)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Division of motor carrier and railroad safety abolished, duties and functions transferred to highways and transportation commission and department of transportation, 226.008