Code · Missouri · Chapter 287
287.270. Benefits from other sources no bar to compensation, exception, professional athletes.
287.270. Benefits from other sources no bar to compensation, exception, professional athletes. — No savings or insurance of the injured employee, nor any benefits derived from any other source than the employer or the employer's insurer for liability under this chapter, shall be considered in determining the compensation due hereunder; except as provided in subsection 3 * of section 287.170 , and employers of professional athletes under contract shall be entitled to full credit for wages or benefits paid to the employee after the injury including medical, surgical or hospital benefits paid to or for the employee or his dependents on account of the injury, disability, or death, pursuant to the provisions of the contract.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 3712, A.L. 1984 H.B. 1106, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1237, et al.)
Prior revision: 1929 § 3322
*Subsection 3 of section 283.170 was removed by S.B. 1 & 130, 2005. This language no longer exists.