Code · Missouri · Chapter 281
281.090. Stop orders, when — effect of.
281.090. Stop orders, when — effect of. — When the director or his authorized agent has probable cause to believe a pesticide is being distributed or used in violation of any of the provisions of sections 281.010 to 281.115 , or of any of the prescribed regulations under sections 281.010 to 281.115 , he may issue and serve a written "stop sale, use or removal order" upon the owner or custodian of that pesticide. The pesticide shall not be sold, distributed, used or removed until the provisions of sections 281.010 to 281.115 have been complied with and the pesticide has been released in writing by the director or the violation has been otherwise disposed of as provided in sections 281.010 to 281.115 by a court of competent jurisdiction.
­­--------
(L. 1974 S.B. 431 § 17, A.L. 1977 H.B. 665)