Code · Missouri · Chapter 28
28.070. Public inspection of records.
28.070. Public inspection of records. — The governor and the members of either house of the general assembly, or committees thereof, shall have free access to his office for the inspection and examination of all books, papers, records and proceedings. All public records on file in his office are subject to inspection by any person during regular office hours and when inspection will not interfere with the orderly performance of duties.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 13001, A.L. 1945 p. 1724, A.L. 1959 H.B. 119)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 11376; 1919 § 11617; 1909 § 11188