Code · Missouri · Chapter 276
276.411. License required — administrative hearing for violation, penalty — license application forms, renewal applications — penalty for late renewal.
276.411. License required — administrative hearing for violation, penalty — license application forms, renewal applications — penalty for late renewal. — 1. No person shall engage in business as a grain dealer in the state of Missouri without having obtained a license therefor issued by the director pursuant to sections 276.401 to 276.582 . Following an administrative hearing, the director may require the dealer to pay a penalty of not more than five hundred dollars for each day the dealer is found to be operating without a license or bond.
In determining whether to assess the penalty, the director shall ascertain whether the dealer has continued to operate without a license or bond after being informed by the department in writing by certified mail of the need for licensing or bonding. Any penalties collected by the director under this section shall be deposited in the general revenue fund to the credit of the grain regulatory services program. In the event that a person penalized under this section fails to pay the penalty, the director may apply to the circuit court of Cole County for, and the court is authorized to enter, an order enforcing the assessed penalty.
2. Each application for a license to engage in business as a grain dealer shall be filed with the director and shall be in a form prescribed by the director.
3. The application for an initial license may be filed at any time prior to beginning business as a grain dealer; however, such license shall terminate on the last day of the fifth month after the close of the grain dealer's fiscal year, except that the initial licensing period shall be for at least six months but not longer than eighteen months. The grain dealer shall set forth on the original application the closing date for his fiscal year.
4. At least sixty days prior to the expiration of each license issued by the director under this chapter, the director shall notify the dealer of the date of expiration and furnish the dealer with the renewal application. The dealer shall submit the renewal application to the director at least thirty days prior to the date of expiration of the license. The dealer shall be penalized ten dollars per day for each day the renewal application is submitted after the date the application for a renewal license is due.
The date of submission of the renewal application shall be the date postmarked. Any person licensed under both the provisions of sections 276.401 to 276.582 and sections 411.010 to 411.800 who submits a combination warehouse-grain dealer renewal application shall not be assessed a penalty for late renewal in excess of ten dollars per day.
5. The original application shall be accompanied by a filing fee pursuant to section 276.506 .
­­--------
(L. 1980 H.B. 1627 § 3, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1578, A.L. 1997 H.B. 211)
Effective 4-02-97