Code · Missouri · Chapter 261
261.040. Employees of director, appointment and transfer, bond.
261.040. Employees of director, appointment and transfer, bond. — The director of agriculture, before entering upon the duties of his office, shall give bond in the sum of five thousand dollars, which bond, when approved by the governor, shall be filed with the secretary of state. The director, within available appropriations, shall have authority to appoint a state fair secretary, clerks, stenographers, inspectors, and other employees necessary all at the salaries fixed by law for the administration of this law and other laws under his charge as a consolidated department conducted on an economical business basis.
The director shall have authority to combine the duties of and to discharge any employee of the state department of agriculture. Each inspector shall be required to perform inspection duties under all inspection laws administered by the director. The director is hereby authorized to require and approve the bond of any employee responsible for the safe handling of any state revenue or fees, or state property, whenever he shall deem it reasonably necessary to protect the interests of the state.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 14026)