Code · Missouri · Chapter 260
260.385. Activities not allowed and requirements to be met by hazardous waste transporters.
260.385. Activities not allowed and requirements to be met by hazardous waste transporters. — After six months from the effective date of the standards, rules and regulations adopted by the commission pursuant to section 260.370 , hazardous waste transporters shall:
(1)Not transport any hazardous waste in this state without first obtaining a hazardous waste transporter license from the department as specified in section 260.395 ;
(2)Use and operate equipment which has been approved by the department and follow procedures, when transporting hazardous wastes, which meet all applicable state and federal regulations and standards for the transportation of hazardous materials and all applicable standards, rules and regulations adopted under sections 260.350 to 260.430 and all terms and conditions of their license;
(3)Unless otherwise provided in sections 260.350 to 260.430 or the rules and regulations adopted hereunder, accept only shipments of hazardous waste that are accompanied by a manifest, provided by the generator, that has been completed and signed by the generator in accordance with the rules and regulations adopted under sections 260.350 to 260.430 ;
(4)Complete, sign and file the transporter portion of the manifest as specified in rules and regulations adopted under sections 260.350 to 260.430 ;
(5)Deliver hazardous waste and the accompanying manifest only to the destination specified by the generator on the manifest, which destination must be a hazardous waste facility holding a permit under sections 260.350 to 260.430 or the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, or a state hazardous waste management program authorized under the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, or a resource recovery or other facility exempted from the permit requirement, and in accordance with provisions which apply under section 260.395 and rules and regulations adopted hereunder;
(6)Collect and maintain such records and submit such reports as specified in sections 260.350 to 260.430 and in rules and regulations and terms and conditions of their license adopted or issued hereunder;
(7)Make available to the department upon request made during transportation, samples of wastes transported and all records relating to hazardous waste transportation, for inspection and copying, and allow the department to make unhampered inspections at any reasonable time of all facilities and equipment.
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 318 § 8, A.L. 1985 S.B. 110)
Effective 6-27-85