Code · Missouri · Chapter 260
260.355. Exempted wastes.
260.355. Exempted wastes. — Exempted from the provisions of sections 260.350 to 260.480 are:
(1)Radioactive wastes regulated under section 2011, et seq., of title 42 of United States Code;
(2)Emissions to the air subject to regulation of and which are regulated by the Missouri air conservation commission pursuant to chapter 643 ;
(3)Discharges to the waters of this state pursuant to a permit issued by the Missouri clean water commission pursuant to chapter 204 ;
(4)Fluids injected or returned into subsurface formations in connection with oil or gas operations regulated by the Missouri oil and gas council pursuant to chapter 259 ;
(5)Mining wastes used in reclamation of mined lands pursuant to a permit issued by the Missouri mining commission pursuant to chapter 444 .
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 318 § 2, A.L. 1985 S.B. 110, A.L. 2014 S.B. 642)