Code · Missouri · Chapter 253
253.035. Rules and regulations, procedure.
253.035. Rules and regulations, procedure. — 1. The director of the department of natural resources may make and promulgate all reasonable rules and regulations necessary for the proper maintenance, improvement, acquisition and preservation of all state parks.
2. The rules and regulations of the director not relating to its organization and internal management shall become effective not less than ten days after being filed with the secretary of state, as provided in chapter 536 . No rule or portion of a rule promulgated under the authority of this chapter shall become effective unless it has been promulgated pursuant to the provisions of section 536.024 .
3. Any person who shall violate a rule issued pursuant to subsection 2 of this section pertaining to the conduct of park visitors or the use by the public of park facilities shall be subject to removal from a state park and shall be subject to other punishment as otherwise provided by law.
­­--------
(L. 1961 p. 230 § 1, A.L. 1967 p. 362, A.L. 1983 H.B. 350, A.L. 1993 S.B. 52, A.L. 1995 S.B. 3)