Code · Missouri · Chapter 252
252.240. Endangered species law, definitions — prohibited activities, exceptions, penalty.
252.240. Endangered species law, definitions — prohibited activities, exceptions, penalty. — 1. The importation, transportation, or sale of any endangered species of fish or wildlife, or hides or other parts thereof, or the sale or possession with intent to sell any article made in whole or in part from the skin, hide or other parts of any endangered species of fish or wildlife is prohibited. For the purposes of this section, "endangered species" shall mean those species of fish and wildlife designated by the department of conservation, by rule filed with the secretary of state, and those species listed by the United States Department of the Interior, as threatened or endangered.
2. The exportation, transportation, or sale of any endangered species of plant, or parts thereof, or the sale of or possession with intent to sell any product made in whole or in part from any parts of any endangered species of plants is prohibited, unless authorized by regulation. For purposes of this section, "endangered species of plants" shall mean those species of plants which are designated as rare or endangered by the department of conservation or listed in the "United States List of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants" pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973, Public Law 93-205 (87 STAT 884) as amended, or listed in the "Appendices on the Convention of International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora".
3. Such rule shall take effect sixty days after it has been filed with the secretary of state.
4. Any publicly owned and operated zoo shall be exempt from the provisions of this section. The provisions of this section shall not apply to legally acquired wildlife held under permit or to wildlife legally taken in another state or to articles manufactured before January 1, 1973.
5. The collecting, digging, or picking of any rare or endangered plant without the permission of the property owner is prohibited.
6. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
­­--------
(L. 1972 H.B. 790 §§ 1, 2, 4, A.L. 1984 H.B. 1079)