Code · Missouri · Chapter 251
*251.020.
*251.020. Definitions. — For the purpose of sections 251.010 to 251.440 , the following terms shall mean:
(1)"Community affairs" includes those matters that are appropriate subjects of interest to the governing body of a political subdivision or to nonprofit private agencies and organizations engaged in activities relating to special problems of a political subdivision or a significant segment of the population of a political subdivision;
(2)* "Department" , the department of community affairs, created herein;
(3)* "Director" , the director of the department of community affairs;
(4)"Governing body" , the board, body, or persons in which the powers of a political subdivision are vested;
(5)"Local government" , any political subdivision of the state;
(6)"Political subdivision" , counties, townships, cities, towns, villages, whether or not incorporated, special districts excluding school districts, housing authorities, land clearance for redevelopment authorities, municipal, county, regional or other planning commissions and any other local public body created by the general assembly or exercising governmental functions.
­­--------
(L. 1967 p. 357 § 2)
*The department of community affairs was abolished by the Reorganization Act of 1974.
CROSS REFERENCE:
Transfer of duties, 226.007, 660.010