Code · Missouri · Chapter 245
245.060. Election of board of supervisors — term of office.
245.060. Election of board of supervisors — term of office. — Within thirty days after any levee district shall have been organized and incorporated under the provisions of section 245.025 the circuit clerk of the court organizing such district shall, upon giving notice by causing publication to be made once a week for two consecutive weeks in some newspaper published in each county in which lands of the district are located, the last insertion to be at least ten days before the day of such meeting, call a meeting of the owners of real estate or other property located in such district, including the authorized representative of any corporation which owns real estate or other property located in such district, at a day and hour specified in some public place in the county in which the district was organized, for the purpose of electing a board of five supervisors, to be composed of owners of real estate in the district, which may include the authorized representative of any corporation which owns real estate or other property in the district, two of whom at least shall be residents of the county or counties in which the district is located, or some adjoining counties; the landowners, when assembled, shall organize by the election of a chairman and secretary of the meeting, who shall conduct the election; at such election each and every acre of land and each and every mile of right-of-way of every corporation owning a franchise in the district shall represent one share, and each owner shall be entitled to one vote in person or by proxy for every acre of land or mile of right-of-way owned by him or her in such district, and the five persons receiving the highest number of votes shall be declared elected as supervisors; and the supervisors shall immediately by lot determine the terms of their office, which shall be respectively one, two, three, four and five years, and they shall serve until their successors shall have been elected and qualified; provided, that if the levee district be located wholly within a third or fourth class city of this state, or within any city in this state under fifty thousand population operating under a special charter then the owner of each lot, tract, parcel or subdivision thereof, as set forth in the final decree of the court creating and incorporating such levee district, shall be entitled to one vote, in person or by proxy, for each lot, tract, parcel or subdivision thereof, owned by him or her.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 12496, A.L. 1947 V. II p. 226, A.L. 1999 H.B. 450, A.L. 2004 H.B. 795, et al. merged with H.B. 1207)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 10906; 1919 § 4600; 1909 § 5705