Code · Missouri · Chapter 245
245.025. Objections to incorporation heard — court decree filed with secretary of state and county recorder.
245.025. Objections to incorporation heard — court decree filed with secretary of state and county recorder. — Any owner of real estate or other property as herein described in said proposed district, who may not have signed said articles of association objecting to the organization and incorporation of said levee district, may, within fourteen days after the date of publication pursuant to section 245.020 , file his objection or objections why such levee district should not be organized and incorporated.
Such objection or objections shall be limited to a denial of the statements in the articles of association, and shall be heard by the court in a summary manner, taking precedence over all matters except older matters of the same character, and in case all such objections are overruled, the circuit court shall, by its order duly entered of record, duly declare and decree said levee district a public corporation of this state, for a term not exceeding the time mentioned in said articles of association signed and filed.
If the court finds that the land set out in said articles of association should not be incorporated into a levee district, it shall dismiss said proceedings and adjudge the costs against the signers of said articles of association in proportion to the acreage represented by each. Any person having signed the articles of association shall have no right to have said proceedings dismissed as to him without the written consent of the majority in acreage of the owners who signed said articles.
The articles of association and petition may be amended as any other pleading. Within ten days after the said district has been declared a corporation by the court, the clerk thereof shall transmit to the secretary of state a certified copy of the findings and decree of the court incorporating said district, and the same shall be immediately filed in the office of the secretary of state in the same manner as articles of incorporation are now required to be filed under the general law concerning corporations.
The secretary of state shall immediately send a certified copy to the U. S. Corp of Engineers District office where the levee district is located. A copy of said findings and decree, together with a plat of the district, shall also be filed in the office of the county recorder in each of the counties having land in said district, where the same shall become a permanent record, and each such recorder shall receive a fee of one dollar for filing and preserving the same.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 12495, A.L. 1994 S.B. 633)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 10905; 1919 § 4599
Effective 7-12-94