Code · Missouri · Chapter 231
231.441. County receipts from county aid road trust fund, how expended — when distributed.
231.441. County receipts from county aid road trust fund, how expended — when distributed. — 1. All moneys received by a county from the county aid road trust fund shall be used within the county solely for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance and repairs of roads, bridges and highways as the county commission shall direct. The county commission shall formulate by written regulations, rules and policies for the use of such funds which shall be kept on file by the county recorder for public inspection.
The state highways and transportation commission shall have no authority to promulgate rules and regulations concerning the expenditure of such funds and all such rules and regulations heretofore promulgated shall be null and void.
2. The state treasurer by the tenth day of each month shall remit to the county treasurer of each county its allocated share of the county aid road trust fund.
­­--------
(L. 1973 H.B. 222)