Code · Missouri · Chapter 23
23.010. Establishing a committee on legislative research — members — appointment — discharge.
23.010. Establishing a committee on legislative research — members — appointment — discharge. — A permanent joint committee of the general assembly known as the "Committee on Legislative Research", to be comprised of the chairman of the senate appropriations committee and nine other members of the senate and the chairman of the house budget committee and nine other members of the house of representatives, is established and its offices are in the capitol building, Jefferson City, Missouri.
The senate members of the committee shall be appointed by the president pro tem of the senate and the house members shall be appointed by the speaker of the house and appointment of each member shall continue during his term of office as a member of the general assembly, or until a successor is appointed to fill the place of any committee member whose term of office has expired. No major party shall be represented by more than six members from the house nor more than six from the senate on the committee.
The general assembly, by a majority vote of the elected members, may discharge any or all of the members of the committee at any time and select their successors.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 14737, A.L. 1943 p. 632, A.L. 1945 p. 1136, A.L. 1957 p. 595, A.L. 1984 H.B. 1087)