Code · Missouri · Chapter 229
229.100. Improvements along public roads — location — control.
229.100. Improvements along public roads — location — control. — No person or persons, association, companies or corporations shall erect poles for the suspension of electric light, or power wires, or lay and maintain pipes, conductors, mains and conduits for any purpose whatever, through, on, under or across the public roads or highways of any county of this state, without first having obtained the assent of the county commission of such county therefor; and no poles shall be erected or such pipes, conductors, mains and conduits be laid or maintained, except under such reasonable rules and regulations as may be prescribed and promulgated by the county highway engineer, with the approval of the county commission.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 8573)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 7924; 1919 § 10712; 1909 § 10515
CROSS REFERENCES:
Electric transmission lines, placing by rural electric cooperative on public thoroughfares, 394.080
Telephone and telegraph companies, construction of lines along highways, 392.080
Underground water mains, construction along highways by water company, 393.020