Code · Missouri · Chapter 229
229.010. Roads to be thirty feet wide.
229.010. Roads to be thirty feet wide. — All public roads in this state which hereafter may be established shall not be less than thirty feet in width.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 8471)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 7825; 1919 § 10623; 1909 § 10433
(1967)Creating of public road under section 228.190 was valid although road created was only 18 to 20 feet wide and this section requires that public roads shall not be less than 30 feet in width. Drydale v. Kiser (Mo.), 413 S.W.2d 506.