Code · Missouri · Chapter 228
228.140. Roads on county lines established, how.
228.140. Roads on county lines established, how. — 1. The county commissions of the several counties in this state shall have authority to establish highways on the boundary lines of their respective counties in the same manner as provided in sections 228.020 to 228.130 , and when so established such roads shall not be less than forty feet wide. Each county shall provide one-half of the cost of establishing and keeping in repair such road.
2. The proceedings may be brought in any one of the counties concerned, but the commissioners of the county commission of each of the counties shall sit as one commission, and a majority of the commissioners shall decide all questions, and all matters therein shall be heard and determined in the county where the proceedings are first instituted. A certified copy of any final judgment establishing such road and the report of the county highway engineer thereon shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the county commission of each county, and spread of record therein.
The commission having jurisdiction of the proceedings shall set all hearings for such days as may not interfere with like proceedings in the other counties concerned.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 8479)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 7833; 1919 § 10631; 1909 § 10441