Code · Missouri · Chapter 226
226.720. Unscreened junkyards near state and county roads prohibited — penalty.
226.720. Unscreened junkyards near state and county roads prohibited — penalty. — 1. No junkyard shall be established, maintained or operated within two hundred feet of any other state or county road in this state unless such junkyard is fully screened from the state or county road by a permanent tight board or other screen fence not less than ten feet high, or of sufficient height to fully screen the wrecked or disabled automobiles or junk kept therein from the view of persons using the state or county road on foot or in vehicles in the ordinary manner, except that nothing in this section shall apply to any junkyard located in any incorporated town, village or city.
The provisions of sections 226.650 through 226.710 shall not apply to this section except the definitions appearing in section 226.660 .
2. Any person, firm or corporation who establishes, conducts, owns, maintains or operates a junkyard without complying with the provisions of this section shall, upon their first conviction, be guilty of a class C misdemeanor and shall be ordered to either remove the junk from the property or build a fence as described in this section. Any person, firm, or corporation who establishes, conducts, owns, maintains, or operates a junkyard without complying with the provisions of this section shall, upon their second or subsequent violation, be guilty of a class A misdemeanor and shall be ordered to either remove the junk from the property or build a fence as described in this section.
­­--------
(L. 1965 2d Ex. Sess. p. 905 §§ 8, 9, A.L. 2011 S.B. 187)