Code · Missouri · Chapter 226
226.660. Definitions.
226.660. Definitions. — As used in sections 226.650 to 226.720 , words or phrases mean:
(1)"Automobile graveyard" means any establishment, area, or place of business maintained, used, or operated for storing, keeping, buying, or selling wrecked, scrapped, ruined, or dismantled motor vehicles or parts thereof;
(2)"Interstate system" means that portion of the national system of interstate and defense highways located within the boundaries of Missouri, as officially designated or as may be hereafter designated by the state highways and transportation commission with the approval of the Secretary of Commerce, pursuant to Title 23, United States Code, as amended;
(3)"Junk" means old or scrap copper, brass, rope, rags, batteries, paper, trash, rubber debris, waste, or junked, dismantled, or wrecked automobiles, or parts thereof, iron, steel, and other old or scrap ferrous or nonferrous material;
(4)"Junkyard" means an establishment, area, or place of business maintained, operated, or used for the storing, keeping, buying, or selling of junk or for the operation of an automobile graveyard, garbage dump or sanitary fill;
(5)"Primary system" means that portion of the highways of this state officially designated by the state highways and transportation commission as being in the primary highway system as authorized by the constitution and laws of Missouri.
­­--------
(L. 1965 2d Ex. Sess. p. 905 § 2)