Code · Missouri · Chapter 217
217.800. Pardons by governor — conditions and restrictions — notice to central repository.
217.800. Pardons by governor — conditions and restrictions — notice to central repository. — 1. In all cases in which the governor is authorized by the constitution to grant pardons, he may grant the same, with such conditions and under such restrictions as he may think proper.
2. All applications for pardon, commutation of sentence or reprieve shall be referred to the board for investigation. The board shall investigate each such case and submit to the governor a report of its investigation, with all other information the board may have relating to the applicant together with any recommendations the board deems proper to make.
3. The department of corrections shall notify the central repository, as provided in sections 43.500 to 43.530 , of any action of the governor granting a pardon, commutation of sentence, or reprieve.
­­--------
(L. 1982 H.B. 1196 § 132, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Convict with incurable disease may be pardoned, 217.250