Code · Missouri · Chapter 217
217.735. Lifetime supervision required for certain offenders — electronic monitoring — termination at age sixty-five permitted, when — rulemaking authority.
217.735. Lifetime supervision required for certain offenders — electronic monitoring — termination at age sixty-five permitted, when — rulemaking authority. — 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the division of probation and parole shall supervise an offender for the duration of his or her natural life when the offender has been found guilty of an offense under:
(1)Section 566.030 , 566.032 , 566.060 , 566.062 , 566.067 , 566.083 , 566.100 , 566.151 , 566.212 * , 566.213 * , 568.020 , 568.080 * , or 568.090 * based on an act committed on or after August 28, 2006; or
(2)Section 566.068 , 566.069 , 566.210 , 566.211 , 573.200 , or 573.205 based on an act committed on or after January 1, 2017, against a victim who was less than fourteen years old and the offender is a prior sex offender as defined in subsection 2 of this section.
2. For the purpose of this section, a prior sex offender is a person who has previously pleaded guilty to or been found guilty of an offense contained in chapter 566 or violating section 568.020 when the person had sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with the victim, or violating subdivision
(2)of subsection 1 of section 568.045 .
3. Subsection 1 of this section applies to offenders who have been granted probation, and to offenders who have been released on parole, conditional release, or upon serving their full sentence without early release. Supervision of an offender who was released after serving his or her full sentence will be considered as supervision on parole.
4. A mandatory condition of lifetime supervision of an offender under this section is that the offender be electronically monitored. Electronic monitoring shall be based on a global positioning system or other technology that identifies and records the offender's location at all times.
5. In appropriate cases as determined by a risk assessment, the parole board may terminate the supervision of an offender who is being supervised under this section when the offender is sixty-five years of age or older.
6. In accordance with section 217.040 , the division of probation and parole may adopt rules relating to supervision and electronic monitoring of offenders under this section.
­­--------
(L. 2005 H.B. 353 merged with H.B. 972, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al., A.L. 2014 S.B. 491, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1355, A.L. 2021 S.B. 26 merged with S.B. 53 & 60)
*The following sections were transferred by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17:
­
566.212 to 566.211 568.080 to 573.200
566.213 to 533.210 568.090 to 573.205
­