Code · Missouri · Chapter 217
217.225. Federal prisoners, admittance — escapees, how punished — neglect of federal prisoners, liability.
217.225. Federal prisoners, admittance — escapees, how punished — neglect of federal prisoners, liability. — 1. When practicable, the department director shall receive into the department any criminal convicted of having violated the law or laws of the United States and sentenced to the department by any court of the United States, and may retain custody of such criminal until he shall be discharged by due process of law.
2. The United States shall support any offender accepted by the department pursuant to this section and shall pay the expense attendant upon execution of the sentence.
3. Any such offender accepted by the department pursuant to this section escaping or attempting to escape from the correctional center shall be subject to prosecution as if he had been committed by virtue of a conviction under the authority of this state.
4. The chief administrative officer of each correctional center shall be liable to like penalties and punishment for any neglect or violation of duty, in respect to the custody of any federal prisoner, as if such prisoner had been committed by virtue of a conviction under the authority of the state.
­­--------
(L. 1982 H.B. 1196 § 56, A.L. 1989 H.B. 408, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424)