Code · Missouri · Chapter 217
217.010. Definitions.
217.010. Definitions. — As used in this chapter and chapter 558 , unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms shall mean:
(1)"Administrative segregation unit" , a cell for the segregation of offenders from the general population of a facility for relatively extensive periods of time;
(2)"Board" , the parole board;
(3)"Chief administrative officer" , the institutional head of any correctional facility or his or her designee;
(4)"Correctional center" , any premises or institution where incarceration, evaluation, care, treatment, or rehabilitation is provided to persons who are under the department's authority;
(5)"Department" , the department of corrections of the state of Missouri;
(6)"Director" , the director of the department of corrections or his or her designee;
(7)"Disciplinary segregation" , a cell for the segregation of offenders from the general population of a correctional center because the offender has been found to have committed a violation of a division or facility rule and other available means are inadequate to regulate the offender's behavior;
(8)"Division" , a statutorily created agency within the department or an agency created by the departmental organizational plan;
(9)"Division director" , the director of a division of the department or his or her designee;
(10)"Local volunteer community board" , a board of qualified local community volunteers selected by the court for the purpose of working in partnership with the court and the department of corrections in a reparative probation program;
(11)"Nonviolent offender" , any offender who is convicted of a crime other than murder in the first or second degree, involuntary manslaughter, involuntary manslaughter in the first or second degree, kidnapping, kidnapping in the first degree, rape in the first degree, forcible rape, sodomy in the first degree, forcible sodomy, robbery in the first degree or assault in the first degree;
(12)"Offender" , a person under supervision or an inmate in the custody of the department;
(13)"Probation" , a procedure under which a defendant found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea is released by the court without imprisonment, subject to conditions imposed by the court and subject to the supervision of the division of probation and parole;
(14)"Volunteer" , any person who, of his or her own free will, performs any assigned duties for the department or its divisions with no monetary or material compensation.
­­--------
(L. 1982 H.B. 1196 § 2, A.L. 1984 S.B. 611, A.L. 1989 H.B. 408, A.L. 1994 S.B. 763, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424, A.L. 1997 H.B. 823 merged with S.B. 430, A.L. 2013 H.B. 215, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1371, A.L. 2021 S.B. 26 merged with S.B. 53 & 60)