Code · Missouri · Chapter 211
211.421. Endangering the welfare of a child or interfering with orders of court.
211.421. Endangering the welfare of a child or interfering with orders of court. — 1. After any child has come under the care or control of the juvenile court as provided in this chapter, any person who thereafter encourages, aids, or causes the child to commit any act or engage in any conduct which would be injurious to the child's morals or health or who knowingly or negligently disobeys, violates or interferes with a lawful order of the court with relation to the child, is guilty of contempt of court, and shall be proceeded against as now provided by law and punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not exceeding six months or by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars or by both such fine and imprisonment.
2. If it appears at a juvenile court hearing that any person eighteen years of age or over has violated section 568.045 or 568.050 by endangering the welfare of a child, the judge of the juvenile court shall refer the information to the prosecuting or circuit attorney, as the case may be, for appropriate proceedings.
­­--------
(L. 1957 p. 642 § 211.330 , A.L. 1999 H.B. 359 merged with S.B. 237, A.L. 2018 S.B. 793 merged with S.B. 800)
Effective 1-01-21