Code · Missouri · Chapter 211
211.161. Court may require physical or mental examination — costs paid by county.
211.161. Court may require physical or mental examination — costs paid by county. — 1. The court may cause any child within its jurisdiction to be examined by a physician, psychiatrist or psychologist appointed by the court in order that the condition of the child may be given consideration in the disposition of his or her case. The expenses of the examination when approved by the court shall be paid by the county, except that the county shall not be liable for the costs of examinations conducted by the department of mental health either directly or through contract.
2. The services of a state, county or municipally maintained hospital, institution, or psychiatric or health clinic may be used for the purpose of this examination and treatment.
3. A county may establish medical, psychiatric and other facilities, upon request of the juvenile court, to provide proper services for the court in the diagnosis and treatment of children coming before it and these facilities shall be under the administration and control of the juvenile court. The juvenile court may appoint and fix the compensation of such professional and other personnel as it deems necessary to provide the court proper diagnostic, clinical and treatment services for children under its jurisdiction.
­­--------
(L. 1957 p. 642 § 211.180 , A.L. 1980 H.B. 1724, A.L. 1989 H.B. 502, et al., A.L. 2018 S.B. 793 merged with S.B. 800)
Effective 1-01-21
(1963)The establishment of the office of administrative assistant in the juvenile division of the St. Louis City Circuit Court was authorized by this section, being within the meaning of term "ther facilities". Marshak v. Poelker (Mo.), 367 S.W.2d 625.
(1980)The requirement that the fee for a psychiatric examination of children by court appointed physician be paid by the county does not mean that the expense of such examination should be taxed as "costs". State of Mo. v. J.E.L. (Mo.), 606 S.W.2d 653.