Code · Missouri · Chapter 211
211.041. Continuing jurisdiction over child, exception, eighteen-year-old violating state or municipal laws.
211.041. Continuing jurisdiction over child, exception, eighteen-year-old violating state or municipal laws. — When jurisdiction over the person of a child has been acquired by the juvenile court under the provisions of this chapter in proceedings coming within the applicable provisions of section 211.031 , the jurisdiction of the child may be retained for the purpose of this chapter until he or she has attained the age of twenty-one years, except in cases where he or she is committed to and received by the division of youth services, unless jurisdiction has been returned to the committing court by provisions of chapter 219 through requests of the court to the division of youth services and except in any case where he or she has not paid an assessment imposed in accordance with section 211.181 or in cases where the judgment for restitution entered in accordance with section 211.185 has not been satisfied.
Every child over whose person the juvenile court retains jurisdiction shall be prosecuted under the general law for any violation of a state law or of a municipal ordinance which he or she commits after he or she becomes eighteen years of age. The juvenile court shall have no jurisdiction with respect to any such violation and, so long as it retains jurisdiction of the child, shall not exercise its jurisdiction in such a manner as to conflict with any other court's jurisdiction as to any such violation.
­­--------
(L. 1957 p. 642 § 211.060 , A.L. 1969 H.B. 227, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1171, et al., A.L. 1993 S.B. 88, A.L. 2008 H.B. 1550, A.L. 2018 S.B. 793 merged with S.B. 800)
Effective 1-01-21