Code · Missouri · Chapter 211
211.033. Detention for violation of traffic ordinances — no civil or criminal liability created.
211.033. Detention for violation of traffic ordinances — no civil or criminal liability created. — 1. No person under the age of eighteen years, except those transferred to the court of general jurisdiction under the provisions of section 211.071 , shall be detained in a jail or other adult detention facility as that term is defined in section 211.151 .
2. Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating any civil or criminal liability for any law enforcement officer, juvenile officer, school personnel, or court personnel for any action taken or failure to take any action involving a minor child who remains under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under this section if such action or failure to take action is based on a good faith belief by such officer or personnel that the minor child is not under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
­­--------
(L. 1989 S.B. 163 § 1, A.L. 2008 H.B. 1550, A.L. 2018 S.B. 793 merged with S.B. 800, A.L. 2025 S.B. 43)