Code · Missouri · Chapter 211
211.011. Purpose of law — how construed.
211.011. Purpose of law — how construed. — The purpose of this chapter is to facilitate the care, protection and discipline of children who come within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. This chapter shall be liberally construed, therefore, to the end that each child coming within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall receive such care, guidance and control as will conduce to the child's welfare and the best interests of the state, and that when such child is removed from the control of his parents the court shall secure for him care as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have been given him by them.
The child welfare policy of this state is what is in the best interests of the child.
­­--------
(L. 1957 p. 642 § 211.010, A.L. 1995 H.B. 232 & 485 merged with S.B. 174)
(1968)Procedure of juvenile court which resulted in commitment to state training school did not violate constitutional protection as set forth by U.S. Supreme Court in the case of application of Gault. Ex parte de Grace (A.), 425 S.W.2d 228.
(1972)Missouri's Juvenile Act is rooted in the concept of parens patriae and the functions of a juvenile officer and a prosecuting attorney are so inherently conflicting that proper administration of the Juvenile Act does not allow these functions to be exercised by a person holding both offices. Thus, juvenile court, located in county in judicial circuit comprised only of counties of the third class, was without jurisdiction to proceed on petition filed by such juvenile officer. In re F_______ C_______(A.), 484 S.W.2d 21.
(1977)Jurisdiction of divorce or dissolution of marriage remains in circuit court where it was filed but jurisdictions of cause as it relates to child custody may in some instances be superseded by juvenile court. Ex parte J.A.P. (A.), 546 S.W.2d 806.