Code · Missouri · Chapter 210
210.915. Departmental collaboration on registry information — rulemaking authority.
210.915. Departmental collaboration on registry information — rulemaking authority. — The department of corrections, the department of public safety, the department of social services, the department of elementary and secondary education, and the department of mental health shall collaborate with the department to compare records on child-care, elder-care, mental health, and personal-care workers, including those individuals required to undergo a background check under the provisions of section 168.133 , and the records of persons with criminal convictions and the background checks pursuant to subdivisions
(1)to
(8)of subsection 2 of section 210.903 , and to enter into any interagency agreements necessary to facilitate the receipt of such information and the ongoing updating of such information. The department shall promulgate rules and regulations concerning such updating, including subsequent background reviews as listed in subsection 1 of section 210.909 .
­­--------
(L. 1999 H.B. 490 & H.B. 308 § 8, A.L. 2001 S.B. 48, A.L. 2008 S.B. 1081, A.L. 2011 S.B. 54)